PGA Announces Feature Nominees:

All the usual suspects are here along with audience favourite Skyfall.

“Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers:  Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

“Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

“Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

Best Original Score

Mychael Danna - Piscine Molitor Patel/Sous le Ciel de Paris (Life of Pi)

(Source: Spotify)

ONLINE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY - NOMINEES

Best Picture

  • Argo
  • Holy Motors
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • ParaNorman
  • The Secret World of Arrietty
  • Wreck-It Ralph

Best Film Not in the English Language

  • Amour
  • Holy Motors
  • Rust and Bone
  • This Is Not a Film
  • The Turin Horse

Best Documentary

  • The Imposter
  • The Invisible War
  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi
  • The Queen of Versailles
  • This Is Not a Film

Best Director

  • Ben Affleck – Argo
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Wes Anderson – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Leos Carax – Holy Motors

Best Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Denis Lavant – Holy Motors
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Rachel Weisz – The Deep Blue Sea

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Dwight Henry – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Cabin in the Woods – Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard
  • Looper – Rian Johnson
  • The Master – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo – Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • Cloud Atlas – Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski
  • Cosmopolis – David Cronenberg
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Best Editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner
  • The Master – Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty
  • Skyfall – Stuart Baird
  • Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Cinematography

  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • The Master – Mihai Malamiare Jr.
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

BEST SCORE: Jonny Greenwood (The Master)

The Master may have been a disappointment overall but Jonny Greenwood’s score ought to be the frontrunner for every award this season. Stunning.

(Source: Spotify)

FYC: Silver Linings Playbook

FYC: Silver Linings Playbook

St. Louis Film Critics - NOMINATIONS

BEST FILM
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin (Argo)
John Goodman (Argo)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
William H. Macy (The Sessions)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)
Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (The Master)
Ann Dowd (Compliance)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Emma Watson (Perks of Being A Wallflower)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Cabin in the Woods (Josh Whedon and Drew Goddard)
Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)
Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)
Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)
Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal )

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo (Chris Terrio)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (David Magee)
Lincoln (Tony Kushner)
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)
Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Ben Richardson)
Cloud Atlas (Frank Griebe and John Toll)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST MUSIC SCORE/SOUNDTRACK
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Moonrise Kingdom
Not Fade Away

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Fairy
Headhunters
Holy Motors
The Intouchables
The Kid With A Bike

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry
Bully
How To Survive A Plague
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Searching for Sugar Man

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST COMEDY
The Cabin in the Woods
Moonrise Kingdom
Seven Psychopaths
Ted
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST ARTHOUSE OR FESTIVAL FILM
Bernie
Compliance
The Fairy
Safety Not Guaranteed
Sleepwalk with Me
Take This Waltz

BEST SCENE
Beasts of the Southern Wild – The hurricane (and Wink shooting at it)
Django Unchained – The “bag head” bag/mask problems scene
Flight – The plane crash
Hitchcock – Anthony Hopkins in lobby conducting to music/audience’s reaction during “Psycho” shower scene
The Impossible – Opening tsunami scene
The Master – The first “processing” questioning scene between Philip Seymour Hoffman and Joaquin Phoenix

FYC: Django Unchained

FYC: Django Unchained

DC Film Critics - WINNERS
  • Best Film
    Zero Dark Thirty
  • Best Director
    Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Actor
    Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
  • Best Actress
    Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
  • Best Supporting Actor
    Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
  • Best Supporting Actress
    Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
  • Best Original Screenplay
    Rian Johnson (Looper)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay
    David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
  • Best Cinematography
    Claudio Miranda (Life of Pi)
  • Best Art Direction
    Rebecca Alleway, Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch and Peter Walpole (Cloud Atlas)
  • Best Score
    Jonny Greenwood (The Master)
  • Best Acting Ensemble
    Les Misérables
  • Best Animated Feature
    ParaNorman
  • Best Documentary
    Bully
  • Best Foreign Language Film
    Amour
  • Best Youth Performance
    Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
AFI Top Ten Films of the Year:
  • ARGO
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • LES MISÉRABLES
  • LIFE OF PI
  • LINCOLN
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY
DC Film Critics Announce Nominees:

Best Film:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director:
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tom Hooper (Les Misérables)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actress:
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Emmanuelle Riva (Amour)

Best Supporting Actor:
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Javier Bardem (Skyfall)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams (The Master)
Samantha Barks (Les Misérables)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Best Acting Ensemble:
Argo
Les Misérables
Lincoln
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Chris Terrio (Argo)
David Magee (Life of Pi)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Best Original Screenplay:
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Rian Johnson (Looper)
Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola (Moonrise Kingdom)
Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)

Best Animated Feature:
Brave
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
Rise of the Guardians
Wreck-It Ralph

Best Documentary:
Bully
The Imposter
The Invisible War
The Queen of Versailles
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Foreign Language Film:
Amour
The Intouchables
I Wish
A Royal Affair
Rust and Bone

Best Art Direction:
Anna Karenina (Nominees TBD)
Cloud Atlas (Nominees TBD)
Les Misérables (Nominees TBD)
Lincoln (Nominees TBD)
Moonrise Kingdom (Nominees TBD)

Best Cinematography:
Les Misérables (Danny Cohen)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)
The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)
Zero Dark Thirty (Greig Fraser)

Best Score:
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Howard Shore)
Lincoln (John Williams)
The Master (Jonny Greenwood)
Moonrise Kingdom (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Youth Performance:
Jared Gilman (Moonrise Kingdom)
Kara Hayward (Moonrise Kingdom)
Tom Holland (The Impossible)
Logan Lerman (The Perks of Being a Wallflower)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern